Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 2017-10-14T01:12:29+00:00

Your privacy is important to us here at DogCulture. This Privacy Policy covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer and store your information. Please take a moment to familiarise yourself with our privacy practices and let us know if you have any questions.

Collection of personal information

DogCulture only collect personal information that is necessary to conduct our business as an online provider of goods. The personal information we collect will include information you give us when you place an order for the purchase of a good we supply. We may also collect personal information about individuals who are not customers of our business, but whose personal information is given to us by those individuals or other people in the course of a transaction. This personal information will include your name, address and contact details, and may include other personal information about individuals we collect in the course of a transaction.

We may also collect some information from you when you use our website. Your use of the information and services available through our website will determine the type of information that we collect about you. The only personal information that we collect about you when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, when you complete an online form when placing an order, or information you provide to us when you send us an email. Please note, we will record your email address if you send us an email.


How we use your information

DogCulture may use personal information in the following situations:

– To complete a transaction.
– To deal with your queries or customer service issues promptly. We may also keep information on your communications with our customer service representatives.
– To keep you up-to-date with products via email/mail.

We only send personal information about you to another organisation when:

– We have your consent to share the information.
– We need to share your information in order to provide the product or service you have requested/purchased.
– The disclosure is required or authorised by law.
– In the event of a reorganisation, merger, or sale we may transfer any and all personal information we collect to the relevant third party.

If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from us, please let us know and we will respect your request. We do not engage in unsolicited telephone or email marketing.

 

Opt Out

If you no longer wish us to have your personal details on file, you can request the removal or unsubscribe at any time.

 

Accuracy of personal information

If any of your details you have provided have changed or you believe that the information we have about you is inaccurate, contact us and we correct the information.

 

Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information

We also collect non-personal information − data in a form that does not permit direct association with any specific individual. We may collect, use, transfer, and disclose non-personal information for any purpose. For example we may collect information regarding customer activities on our website. This information is aggregated and used solely to help us provide more useful information to our customers and to understand which parts of our website, products, and services are of most interest.

 

Cookies and Other Technologies

DogCulture website, email messages, and advertisements may use “cookies” and other technologies. These technologies help us better understand user behaviour, tell us which parts of our website people have visited, and help us measure the effectiveness of advertisements and web searches. We treat information collected by cookies and other technologies as non-personal information.

DogCulture also uses cookies and other technologies to remember personal information when you use our website, online services, and applications. For example, knowing your first name lets us welcome you the next time you visit the Shop supplies Online Store

If you want to disable cookies and go to your web browser preferences and disable cookies. Please note that certain features of the Shop supplies website will may not be available once cookies are disabled.

When you visit DogCulture our computers will automatically collect statistics about your visit. This information does not identify you personally. We may monitor statistics such as how many people visit, the visitor’s IP address, which pages a visitor views, from which domains our visitors come and which browsers and browser settings visitors use. We use this information to understand and analyse trends, to administer the site, to learn about user behaviour on the site, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

In some of our email messages, we use a “click-through URL” linked to content on the DogCulture website. When customers click one of these URLs, they pass through a separate web server before arriving at the destination page on our website. We track this click-through data to help us determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our customer communications. If you prefer not to be tracked in this way, you should not click text or graphic links in the email messages.

 

Protection of Personal Information

In our business, personal information may be stored both electronically (on our computer system) and in hard-copy form. Firewalls, anti-virus software and email filters, as well as passwords, protect all our electronic information. Likewise, we take all necessary measures to ensure the security of hard-copy information.

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you provide to us for purchasing of our products or services. To make purchases from these services, you must use an SSL-enabled browser such as Firefox, Internet Explorer or Safari. Doing so protects the confidentiality of your personal information while it’s transmitted over the Internet.

When you post on a DogCulture forum or social networking service, the personal information you share is visible to other users and can be read, collected, or used by them. You are responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these instances. Please take care when using these features.

 

Third-Party Sites and Services

DogCulture may contain links to third-party websites, products, and services. Our products and services may also use or offer products or services from third parties. Information collected by third parties is governed by their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy practices of those third parties.

 

Children’s Guidelines

The welfare of children is very important to us. We are committed to protecting the online privacy of children. We will not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 18. If you are under 18 and would like to purchase items from DogCulture, or provide personal information about yourself and your family, please ask a parent or guardian for assistance.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to revise our privacy policy. Any changes will be in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles. We may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on our website.

 

Questions?

Questions regarding our Conditions of Usage, Privacy Policy, or other policy related material can be directed to info@dogculture.com.au